Writing Competition

The Social Justice Writing Competition is the result of a partnership between young people, the South African Schools Debating Board and the the Centre For Sexualities AIDS and Gender (CSA&G) at the University of Pretoria- through its Just Leaders student volunteer programme.

The competition is an essay writing competition and is open to all grade 8-11 learners in South Africa. The top entries are selected and published in a book through the CSA&G. The first leg of this competition was hosted in Gauteng.

Workshop

Reflection on the 2019 Project

Acknowledgements

This whole project would not have been possible without the significant effort and contributions from the following people and organisations:

Bettina Buabeng-Baidoo and the SA Schools Debating Board (SASDB) initiated this project and ensured that it was successful – it would not have happened without her.

Pierre Brouard and his organisation, the Centre for Sexualities, AIDS and Gender (CSA&G) at the University of Pretoria, worked closely with Bettina to take this project through its various stages.

Bettina and Pierre also edited the stories and assisted the learners to polish them.

Tumelo “Duke” Rasebopye of the CSA&G took this project under the wing of the Just Leaders project he manages at the CSA&G and he assisted with developing and implementing the Social Justice workshop which the school learners attended as a requirement of entering the essay writing competition. The Just Leaders project is funded by the Norway-based Students and Academics International Assistance Fund (SAIH) and their generous financial assistance helped make this project possible.

Volunteers of the SASDB (Khutso Mhlaba, Ethienne Smith) and Board Members Tlou Matshidiso, Rimbilana Shingange, Irene Mpofu and Richard Chemaly) helped out on the day of the Social Justice workshop, especially with logistics; and volunteers from the CSA&G’s Just Leaders project (Boitumelo Nokeri, Chigo Mabila, Mohau Nei, Onkaetse Khupari) helped to organise and run the workshop, leading sessions with the learners, modelling advocacy and leadership.

Crawford College Pretoria generously hosted the workshop for the learners and Yvonne Ready offered support and oversight from Crawford’s perspective on that day, we thank them for this.

Last but not least, Johan Maritz designed, laid out and formatted the booklet and helped us to achieve an excellent product.

Steps To Protect Yourself

These steps are adapted from the WHO Whatsapp information service.

Watch the video: https://youtu.be/8c_UJwLq8PI

🧼 Wash your hands frequently

👄 Avoid touching your eyes, mouth and nose

💪 Cover your mouth and nose with your bent elbow or tissue when you cough or sneeze

🚷 Practice social distancing

🏠 Stay at home if you feel unwell – even with a slight fever and cough

🤒 If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical care early – but call by phone first

ℹ️ Stay aware of the latest information from the South African government’s COVID-19 portal at sacoronavirus.co.za.

⏩ Share this service with this link: https://wa.me/27600123456?text=Hi

Featured image: Centers for Disease Control on Unsplash

Results from SA Junior Trials

We would firstly like to congratulate everyone for making it to trials and enjoying it.

PS: We loved your assignments.

Before announcing the SA Junior Team 2019 we would like to congratulate Lwandle Ntshangase for making the SA Team 2019 and Faye Crawford for making the SA-A Team for 2019.

Congratulations to the 2019 South African Junior Team:
Janya Kaur
Joseph Goldblatt
Adam Gear
Shreyah Ramluckan

Reserves
Nicholas Ford
Shristi Sooklal
Chulumanco Magwa

We will be communicating to you shortly, congratulations and goodluck! The work starts now.

SA Junior Staff 2019

Results from SA Senior Trials

Congratulations to the following speakers who have been selected for Team South Africa and the South African A team respectively

SA TEAM
Ella Morrison
Gabriel Brouard-Ancer
Ivan Buckland
Joshua Jankelow
Kent Fobian
Lwandle Ntshangase
Oyama Mzayidume
Robert Matenjwa
Semane Reddy-Mbewu

SA A TEAM
Dharmik Bhoora
Faye Crawford
Joseph Zelezniak
Kade Kalell
Kian Ontong
Thandekile Ndlovu

SA Junior Trials

After months of intense training, SA Junior Trials are officially underway. As the coaches, we would like to wish the following trialists the best of luck.

1. Mamkhabela Mthembu-Stirling High School (EC)
2. Andrew Bradfield -Fourways High School (GP)
3.Daisy Whitcutt-Roedean School ( SA)
4.Gabriel Brouard Ancer -King David Victory Park (GP)
5. Gonste Moropa-Hoerskool Birchleigh (GP)
6. Nkateko Hlongwane-Rhodesfield Technical High School (GP)
7. Rheyna Pattni- Parktown Girls High School (GP)
8. Rinya Singh- Crawford College Sandton (GP)
9. Saxon Leathwhite- Roedean School (SA)
10. Thandekile Ndolvu- Hoerskool Jan De Klerk(GP)
11. Tariro Banganayi- Sacred Heart College (GP)
12. Suvasha Ganess -Solovista Secondary School (KZN)
13. Seyanne Govender- Durban Girls College (KZN)
14. Sthembiso Matenjwa- Mountview Secondary School( KZN)
15.Thea Juanita Earnest-Mountview Secondary School( KZN)
16. Wisden Nadasen- Greenbury Secondary School (KZN)
17 Madzanga Ramabulana- Pepps College (Lim)
18. Nwabisa Mbishilo- Camps Bay High School (WC)

We would like to thank Tebogo Mamabolo, Pakamani Ndwandwa, Kholwani Dube, Webster Morrison, Kyle Lyle, Ilan Malkin, Megan Raftery, Lwandile Bhengu & Sipohokazi Tau for being apart of the selection squad for 2017. A special mention must go to Bella Mamkhabela for being the “team mom” and calming the nervous.

We are grateful to Roedean School (SA) for hosting us this year and to Europa Killarney and the Patel Family for making sure we are fed. Thank you to the FNF team for providing a great workshop on Philsophy and critical thinking to kick off our trials weekend.

To our trialists: We are your greatest fans and we know that each of you will preform exceptionally and make our jobs extremely difficult. We would like to thank everyone who formed part of our pre-trials training. Beyond selecting a team our main goal is to equip as many debaters as possible with skills to improve all aspects of their lives. We are excited to work with each one of you and to have a fun and enjoyable time( cause that is a necessity).

With you in debating
Bettina & Irene
SA Junior Coaches 2017.

Trials Results: 

After challenging trials rounds and selection discussions, that ran late into the night, the team has been decided. Each speaker demonstrated their incredible abilities by standing out in a group of very talented and intelligent speakers.

The SA Junior Team for 2017 is:

  • Suvasha Ganess -Solovista Secondary School (KZN)
  • Daisy Whitcutt-Roedean School ( SA)
  • Saxon Leathwhite- Roedean School (SA)
  • Sthembiso Matenjwa- Mountview Secondary School( KZN)
  • Tariro Banganayi- Sacred Heart College (GP)
  • Madzanga Ramabulana- Pepps College (Lim) – Reserve

We are very excited to be working with this amazing group of speakers over the next year!!!

International Tournament Performances (2014 to 2016)

South African Schools Debating International Tournament Results 2014, 2015, 2016

2014

South African Schools’ Debating Team Eurasia Schools Debating Championships 2014

  • Team Broke 5th
  • Semi-finalists of Tournament
  • Emma Buckland ranked 10th
  • Amelia Warren ranked 9th
  • Kate Dewey ranked 4th

Reference:

Kip Oebanda

Chief Adjudicator

Asia World Schools Debating Championships 2013

kip_oebanda@yahoo.com

 

South Africa “A” Team Heart of Europe Debate Tournament – Czech Republic 2014

  • Team broke 3rd
  • Amelia Warren ranked 4th
  • Heart of Europe Debate Tournament Champions 2014

Reference:

Tournament Director

Jakub Kadlec

registrations@heart-of-europe.org

 

SA A Team Asia World Schools Debating Championships (AWSDC) Thailand 2014

  • Semi-Finalists of Tournament
  • Desmond Fairall ranked 3rd
  • Illan Malkin ranked 6th

 

South Africa Junior Debating Team 2014 AWSDC 2014

  • Team ranked 2nd in Asia Overall
  • Alex Breckenridge ranked 12th
  • William Shoki ranked 9th
  • Steven Lochner ranked 2nd
  • 2 Years Consecutive Grand Finalists of the Tournament

Reference:

Tournament Director

Beatrice Miu

tournamentdirector.awsdc2014@gmail.com

 

South African National World Schools Team World Schools Debating Championships Thailand 2014

  • Team ranked 1st in the World
  • Kate Dewey ranked 12th in the world
  • Saadiyah Mayet ranked 11th in the world
  • Sam Musker ranked 7th in the world
  • Josh Broomberg ranked 5th in the world

References:

 

Thepparith Senamngern

Tournament Convener: Thaliand World Schools Debating Championships 2014

tjthai@me.com

 

2015

SA Team Eurasia Schools Debating Championships, Turkey 2015

  • Team won the Tournament
  • Illan Malkin ranked 5th
  • Amelia Warren ranked 4th in Europe and Asia
  • Desmond Fairall ranked 2nd in Europe and Asia
  • Kate Dewey ranked 1st in Europe and Asia

Reference:

ESDC Executive Board

convener@eurasiandebate.com

ARGO International Schools’ Debate Tournament Romania 2015

  • South Africa had unprecedented dominance the history of International Schools Debating
  • Sent 4 Teams who all dominated the rankings as individual speakers 5/10 of the Top speakers from all over the world were South African.
  • The grand final saw South African Teams in it.

SA Juniors Argo 2015

  • Octofinalists of Tournament
  • Katya Broomberg ranked 7th in Europe
  • Jordan Arenstein ranked 3rd in Europe

SA A1 Argo 2015 Argo

  • Grand Finalists of Tournament
  • William Shoki ranked 6th in Europe
  • Alex Breckenridge ranked 2nd in Europe

SA A2 Argo 2015

  • Winners of Tournament
  • Grant Fourie ranked 4th in Europe

Reference

Laura Dragoi – Tournament Convene: ARGO 2015

laura@argodebate.ro

 

SA World Schools Debating Championships 2015

  • Team ranked 7th overall in the World
  • Kate Dewey was ranked the best speaker in the world

Reference:

Vernie Oliviero – Chief Adjudicator WSDC 2015

wsdc2015@gmail.com

 

2016

SA Eurasia Schools Debating Championships (ESDC) Turkey 2016

  • Winners of Tournament with resounding Dominance
  • Grant Fourie ranked 5th in Europe and Asia
  • Katya Broomberg ranked 4th in Europe and Asia
  • William Shoki ranked 3rd in Europe and Asia
  • Rebecca Mqamelo ranked 2nd in Europe and Asia
  • Steven Lochner ranked 1st in Europe and Asia

Reference:

ESDC Executive Board

convener@eurasiandebate.com

 

SA A2

  • Octofinalists of Tournament (Knocked out by another SA Team)
  • Claire Rankin ranked 2nd in Asia

SA A1 AWSDC 2016

  • Semi Finalists of Tournament
  • Daniel Lee ranked 7th
  • Sukhmani Kaur ranked 5th

SA Jnrs AWSDC 2016

  • Quarter-finalists (knocked out SA Snr Team in Octos)
  • Neo Tsotetsi ranked 10th in Asia
  • Khulasande Tolobisa ranked 9th in Asia
  • Ritvik Sojen ranked 6th in Asia

 

SA WSDC 2016

  • Ranked 1st in the World
  • Grant Fourie ranked 20th in the World
  • Steven Lochner ranked 13th in the World
  • Rebecca Mqamelo ranked 21st in the World
  • William Shoki ranked 10th in the World
  • Katya Broomberg ranked 3rd in the World

Reference:

Jana Gilke

Convenor WSDC 2016

convenor@wsdcgermany2016.com