Stellenbosch 2014

TAB

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ngJUTVT9AKAmWUhi41kGa7l9pk7Ke0LY/view?usp=sharing

ABOUT

Top 20 Speakers

Seniors:

Name & Surname Province

  1. Saadiyah Mayet EC
  2. Joshua Broomberg Gauteng
  3. Samuel Musker Gauteng
  4. Emma Buckland Gauteng
  5. Sohêla Surajpal KZN
  6. Kate Dewey Gauteng
  7. Ilan Malkin Gauteng
  8. William Shoki Gauteng
  9. Amelia Warren Gauteng
  10. Alexandra Pottinger WC
  11. Hannah Fagan WC
  12. Desmond Fairall WC
  13. Steven Lochner WC
  14. Tamsin Metelerkamp WC
  15. Bettina Buabeng-Baidoo Gauteng
  16. Grant Fourie Gauteng
  17. Alexandra Breckenridge Gauteng
  18. TshiamoMilatji Free State
  19. Rebecca Mqamelo EC
  20. Ayabonga Sithole KZN

Juniors:

  1. Daniel Lee Gauteng
  2. Shaniae Maharaj KZN
  3. Jordan Willett Western Cape
  4. Rachel Weisz Gauteng
  5. Katya Broomberg Gauteng
  6. Lula Pam-Grant Gauteng
  7. Michaela Ho Western Cape
  8. Jordan Arenstein Gauteng
  9. Tyrese MakosaSarah Grace KZN
  10. Sarah Grace Western Cape
  11. Khanyisile Molefe Gauteng
  12. Sameera Esat KZN
  13. Khulasande Tolobisa Gauteng
  14. Kimberly Mashairen Gauteng
  15. Connor Montague KZN
  16. Niamh Aremband Western Cape
  17. Phaswane Nkwana Gauteng
  18. Emma Joseph KZN
  19. Estelle Hislop Shadow
  20. Veroshan Chetty KZN

Top 16 Teams

Seniors:

Team Name Province

  1. Mareep Gauteng D
  2. Magnezone Gauteng A
  3. Lanturn Gauteng E
  4. Poliwrath WC C
  5. Dusclops Shadow
  6. Venusaur EC A
  7. Rhyhorn KZN A
  8. Victreebel EC B
  9. Starmie WC B
  10. Magikarp WC A
  11. Golem KZN C
  12. Dragonite Limpopo A
  13. Wailord WC E
  14. Tyranitar KZN D
  15. Arcanine Free State A
  16. Zapdos Gauteng A

Juniors:

  1. Electabuzz Gauteng A
  2. Electrode Gauteng B
  3. Shieldon KZN B
  4. Geodude KZN A
  5. Krabby WC B
  6. Swampert WC A
  7. Bayleef EC A
  8. Shelgon Limpopo A
  9. Vulpix Free State A
  10. Duskull Shadow
  11. Charmander Free State B
  12. Altaria Limpopo A

Finals

Seniors:

Main Break:

  1. Mareep
  2. Magnezone
  3. Venusaur
  4. Lanturn
  5. Starmie
  6. Poliwrath
  7. Rhyhorn
  8. Victreebel

Final:

Mareep & Magnezsone

WInners:

Mareep

Plate Break:

  1. Magikarp
  2. Onix
  3. Wailord
  4. Zapdos
  5. Psyduck
  6. Tyranitar
  7. Dragonite
  8. Golem

Final:

Onix & Magikarp

Winners:

Magikarp

Juniors:

Main Break: Final:

  1. Electabuzz
  2. Shieldon
  3. Geodude
  4. Electrode

Final:

Electabuzz & Shieldon

Winners:

Electabuzz

Plate Break: Final:

  1. Swampert
  2. Shelgon
  3. Krabby
  4. Bayleef

Final:

Swampert & Shelgon

Winners:

Swampert

Phalaborwa 2016

TAB

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1rCL588BwGJhvOVWCiq8CBG9d2eCg5WLD?usp=sharing

ABOUT

Top 20 Speakers

Seniors:

Name & Surname Team Name Province

  1. Steven Lochner Forseti WC
  2. William Shoki Kratos Gauteng
  3. Katya Broomberg Kratos Gauteng
  4. Michala Ho Forseti WC
  5. Michealla Rogers Eshu KZN
  6. Niamh Aremband Forseti WC
  7. Claire Rankin Balder WC
  8. Eric Kazadi Kratos Gauteng
  9. Rebecca Mqamelo Marduk EC
  10. Dario Trinchero Forseti WC
  11. Daniel Lee Aphrodite Gauteng
  12. Nicholas Herd Eshu KZN
  13. Jordan Arenstein Poseiden Gauteng
  14. Elias Judin Kratos Gauteng
  15. Connor Montague Iku KZN
  16. Rachel Weisz Athena Gauteng
  17. Lula Pam-Grant Aphrodite Gauteng
  18. Matt Glasspool IKU KZN
  19. ThameraNaiker Balder WC
  20. Bella Mkhabela Hades Gauteng

Juniors:

  1. Rinyah Singh Artemis Gauyteng
  2. Gabriel Braud-Ancer Artemis Gauteng
  3. Daisy Whitcutt Artemis Gauteng
  4. Saxon Heathwhite Hephaestus Gauteng
  5. Seyanne Govender Shango KZN
  6. TariroBanganayi Zeus Gauteng
  7. Andrew Bradfield Apollo Gauteng
  8. Ala Alberts Odin WC
  9. Sthembiso Robert Matenjwa Yemaya KZN
  10. Ranyah Patel Zeus Gauteng
  11. Rebecca Rogers Oya KZN
  12. Mamkhabele Mthembu Iskur EC
  13. Kian Ontong Odin WC
  14. Karen Vergeest Ve WC
  15. Rheyna Patthi Hephaestus Gauteng
  16. Mirade Singh Artemis Gauteng
  17. Ani Qu Hephaestus Gauteng
  18. Sunusha Moodley Oya KZN
  19. MadzangaRamabulana Horus Limpopo
  20. SuvashaGaness Timi KZN

Top 16 Teams

Seniors:

Team Name Province

  1. Poseidon Gauteng
  2. Athena Gauteng
  3. Kratos Gauteng
  4. Aphrodite Gauteng
  5. Balder WC
  6. Ra Limpopo
  7. Forseti WC
  8. Eshu KZN
  9. Iku KZN
  10. Hades Gauteng
  11. Frigg WC
  12. Oshun KZN
  13. Girra EC
  14. Madruk EC
  15. Ometecuhtli Free State
  16. Suen EC

Juniors:

  1. Hephaestus Gauteng
  2. Oya KZN
  3. Artemis Gauteng
  4. Zeus Gauteng
  5. Odin WC
  6. Shango KZN
  7. Ares Gauteng
  8. Ve WC
  9. Timi KZN
  10. Yemaya KZN
  11. Apollo Gauteng
  12. Sif WC
  13. Iskur EC
  14. Bragi WC
  15. Heimdall WC
  16. Horus Limpopo

Finals

Seniors:

Main Break: Final:

  1. Forseti
  2. Poseidon
  3. Aphrodite
  4. Kratos
  5. Eshu
  6. Athena
  7. Ra
  8. Blader

Final:

Poseidon & Forseti

Winners:

Forseti

Plate Break:

  1. Hades
  2. Oshun
  3. Iku
  4. Frigg
  5. Seun
  6. Ometecuhtli
  7. Marduk
  8. Girra

Final:

Oshun & Hades

Winners:

Hades

Juniors:

Main Break:

  1. Zeus
  2. Artemis
  3. Hephaestus
  4. Oya

Final:

Zeus and Artemis

Winners:

Zeus

Plate Break:

  1. Odin
  2. Shango
  3. Ve
  4. Ares

Final:

Odin & Shango

Winners:

Odin

Port Elizabeth 2017

TAB

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1gLs6L1eaTuNcsOocQv-VWUq8rsbn4d9v/view?usp=sharing

ABOUT

Top 20 Speakers

Seniors:

Name & Surname Team Name Province

  1. Daniel Lee Purpose Gauteng
  2. Ritvik Sojen Purpose Gauteng
  3. Oyisa Katshaza Recovery EC
  4. Khulasande Tolobisa Views Gauteng
  5. Sthembiso Robert Matanjwa Life of Pablo KZN
  6. Gabriel Broud-Ancer 25 Gauteng
  7. Lerato Moyaung Recovery EC
  8. Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett Views Gauteng
  9. Neha Prag purpose Gauteng
  10. Neo Tsotesti Views Gauteng
  11. Guiseppe Guerandi Multiply WC
  12. Micheala Ho Some Nights WC
  13. Thabo Ranamane Purpose Gauteng
  14. Niamh Aremband 1989 WC
  15. Aisha Moola Malodrama WC
  16. Julia Kinghom Red Gauteng
  17. Thuli Maduma Views EC
  18. Matt Glasspool Life of Pablo KZN
  19. Tariro Wafawarowa The Suburbs WC
  20. Joshua Jankelow Lemonade Gauteng
  21. Sarah Grace 1989 WC

Juniors:

  1. Biopelo Makgatho After Laughter Gauteng
  2. SemaneRefddy-Mbewu I See You WC
  3. Karen Vergeest I See You WC
  4. RopafadzoZharare Thriller Gauteng
  5. Ivan Bucklanf In Rainbows Gauteng
  6. Joseph Zelezniak I See You WC
  7. Faye Crawford College Dropout KZN
  8. HusnaaChoonara After Laughter Gauteng
  9. Ella Morrison In Rainbows Gauteng
  10. SuvashaGaness College Dropout KZN
  11. Nzuzi Magagula In Rainbows Gauteng
  12. Kade Kadell After Laughter Gauteng
  13. Nomsa Mboneli After Laughter Gauteng
  14. Thae Juanita Earnst One More Light KZN
  15. Anna Buckland Thriller Gauteng
  16. Anna van Willingh Marshall Mathers LP WC
  17. Mohammed Cassim Graduation Gauteng
  18. Zinhle Mdlalose Thriller Gauteng
  19. Michealatodd Trial By Fire WC
  20. Klairissamariappen Forest Hills Drive KZN

Top 16 Teams:

Seniors:

Team Name Province

  1. Purpose Gauteng
  2. Views Gauteng
  3. 1989 WC
  4. Lemonade Gauteng
  5. Life of Pablo KZN
  6. Recovery EC
  7. Anti KZN
  8. 4:44 EC
  9. Red Gauteng
  10. Multiply WC
  11. Some Nights WC
  12. The suburbs WC
  13. 25 Gauteng
  14. 4 Your Eyez Only Free State
  15. More Life Limpopo
  16. Melodrama WC

Juniors:

  1. After Laughter Gauteng
  2. Thriller Gauteng
  3. In Rainbows Gauteng
  4. I See You WC
  5. College Dropout KZN
  6. Marshall Mathers LP WC
  7. Graduation Gauteng
  8. Forest Hills Drive KZN
  9. Warrior Free State
  10. Everybody EC
  11. One More Light KZN
  12. Reputation Gauteng
  13. This is Acting North West
  14. Book EC
  15. Perception WC

Finals

Seniors:

Main Break:

  1. Views
  2. Purpose
  3. Lemonade
  4. Anti
  5. 1989
  6. 4:44
  7. Recovery
  8. Life of Pablo

Final:

Views & Purpose

Winners:

Views

Plate Break:

  1. Multiply
  2. 25
  3. Red
  4. Some Nights
  5. Melodrama
  6. More Life
  7. 4 Your Eyez Only
  8. The Suburbs

Final:

25 & Multiply

Winners:

Multiply

Juniors:

Main Break: Final

  1. I See You
  2. Graduation
  3. After Laughter
  4. In Rainbows
  5. Forest Hills Drive
  6. Thriller
  7. Marshall Mathers LP
  8. College Dropout

Final:

Graduation & I See You

Winners:

I See You

Plate Break: Final:

  1. Reputation
  2. Everybody
  3. Warriors
  4. One More Light

Final:

Reputation & Everybody

Winners:

Reputation

Johannesburg 2018

ABOUT

Top 20 Speakers

Seniors:

Name & Surname Team Name Province

  1. Joshua Jankelow Randy Jackson Gauteng
  2. Sthembiso Mathenjwa Barack Obama KZN
  3. Jemma Jenkins-Ferret Randy Jackson Gauteng
  4. Joseph Zelezniak Kendall Jenner WC
  5. Anna Von Willingh Kourtney Kardashian WC
  6. Boipelo Makgato Janet Jackson Gauteng
  7. Kent Fobian  Kris Kardashian WC
  8. Ritvik Sojen Jackie Jackson Gauteng
  9. Ella Morisson Jermaine Jackson Gauteng
  10. Kade Kallel Janet Jackson Gauteng
  11. Siyabonga Mtshali Barack Obama KZN
  12. TariroBanganayi Tito Jackson Gauteng
  13. Mikara Majlisbhai  Sasha Obama KZN
  14. Thuli Madumo Tito Jackson Gauteng
  15. Aisha Moolla  Kendall Jenner WC
  16. Karen Vergeest  Kendall Jenner WC
  17. Daisy Whitcutt Janet Jackson Gauteng
  18. Tariro Wafawarowa Kourtney Kardashian WC
  19. Anna Buckland  Jackie Jackson Gauteng
  20. Michaela Scholtz Barack Obama KZN

Juniors:

  1. Faye Crawford Michaelangelo KZN
  2. Gemma Buck Leonardo KZN
  3. Nic Ford Nala WC
  4. Janya Kaur Nala WC
  5. Atiyya Moolla Jack-Jack Parr Gauteng
  6. Mikai’l Metz  Jack-Jack Parr Gauteng
  7. Adam Gear  Jack-Jack Parr Gauteng
  8. Joseph Goldblatt Violet Parr Gauteng
  9. Mohamed Zidane Cassim Dash Parr Gauteng
  10. Lwandle Ntshangase Dash Parr Gauteng
  11. Ammaarah Cachalia Helen Parr Gauteng
  12. ChisuminoMomberline  Violet Parr Gauteng
  13. Danielle Pretorius Nala WC
  14. AnathiNkomonye Vegeta EC
  15. Tanyaradzwa Kaseke  Violet Parr Gauteng
  16. Phenyo Mphela Bob Parr Gauteng
  17. Abigail Davis Bob Parr Gauteng
  18. DevishkaAbegawardena Jack-Jack Parr Gauteng
  19. Esmé Thornhill-Davis Michaelangelo KZN
  20. Shristi Sooklal Michaelangelo KZN

Top Ranking Teams

Seniors:

Team Name Province

  1. Tito Jackson Gauteng
  2. Barack Obama KZN
  3. Randy Jackson Gauteng
  4. Janet Jackson Gauteng
  5. Kendall Jenner WC
  6. Jackie Jackson Gauteng
  7. Kourtney Kardashian WC
  8. Kris Kardashian WC
  9. Michelle Obama KZN
  10. Jay-Z International
  11. Khloe Kardashian WC
  12. Atul Gupta EC
  13. Beyonce International
  14. Jermaine Jackson Gauteng
  15. Sasha Obama KZN
  16. Michael Jackson Gauteng

Finals

Seniors

Main Break:

Final:

  1. Janet Jackson
  2. Jackie Jackson
  3. Kris Kardashian
  4. Kourtney Kardashian
  5. Tito Jackson
  6. Barack Obama
  7. Randy Jackson
  8. Kendall Jenner

Final:

Janet Jackson & Jackie Jackson

Winners:

Janet Jackson

Plate Break:

Final:

  1. Jermaine Jackson
  2. Jay-Z
  3. Michelle Obama
  4. Beyonce Jermaine Jackson
  5. Michael Jackson
  6. Sasha Obama
  7. Atul Gupta
  8. Khloe Kardashian

Final:

Jermaine Jackson & Jay-Z

Winners:

Jermaine Jackson

Juniors:

Main Break:

  1. Violet Parr
  2. Jack-Jack Parr
  3. Dash Parr
  4. Nala
  5. Bob Parr
  6. Helen Parr
  7. Leonardo
  8. Michaelangelo

Final:

Violet Parr & Jack-Jack Parr

Winners:

Violet Parr

Plate Break:

  1. Donatello
  2. Raphael
  3. Goku
  4. Sarabi
  5. Vegeta
  6. Wednesday Adams
  7. Scar
  8. Mufasa

Final:

Donatello & Raphael

Winners:

Donatello

Pretoria 2019

ABOUT

SANSDC 2019 was held on the beautiful Hatfield campus of the University of Pretoria.

We were all welcomed on the first day with an inspiring performance by UP’s Ovuwa Choir at the Opening Ceremony. Learners were also treated with a visit to Javett Art Centre.

The debaters were then engaged in eight vigorous preliminary rounds of debating. Our incredible Chief Adjudication Panel led by Christopher Hojem and Emma Buckland presented our debaters with thought-provoking motions. Our eventual senior champions hailed from the Western Cape and Junior winners from Kwa-Zulu Natal. SANSDC 2020 was in a class of its own.

The closing ceremony was hosted by a Miss SA Top 5 finalist and we listened to beautiful musical performances by Asanda and Zinhle.

We would like to thank our fabulous organising committee (Rimbilana Shingange, Bettina Buabeng-Baidoo, Bradley Wesi, Gregory O’Connor, Lebohang Sempe and Kagiso Segage) for organising a world-class tournament.

PICTURES

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Oc_Tc9gTHxniLWF90vg217qArEN9Qjb2

TAB

Junior and senior tab: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1UJ3aL-uDGztHrAOhyQjZpE0B2Mpjk-Q49qEcVDGhbEE/edit?usp=sharing